Special Funds of Temple Beth-El

Temple Support

General Operating Fund - Provides funds to support the widest variety of Temple programs and services.
Temple Endowment Fund - Supplements General Fund expenditures.

Building and Grounds

COFR - Non-budgeted major improvements and repairs to building and grounds. May also be used for non-budgeted equipment, furnishings, and fixtures.
Fine Arts Fund - Purchases works of art for the Temple.
Jacobson Garden Fund - Underwrites the costs of improvements and maintenance of the Jacobson Garden.
Kay and Dennis Stein Kitchen Fund - Purchases food preparation and serving equipment.
Perry and Frances Kallison Temple Accessibility Fund - Underwrites the costs of enhancing the accessibility of the Temple for those who are physically challenged.

Religious School and Education

Frieda and Milton Fischer Cultural and Educational Fund - Underwrites special educational and cultural programs.
Fred and Erna Miller Memorial Religious School Fund - Benefits our Religious School students and teachers with scholarships, equipment, and other needs, not otherwise covered in the Temple budget.

General Charitable

Jack and Estelle Kaufman Community Outreach Fund - Supports those projects and programs directed to the wider community of San Antonio which meet humanitarian needs and/or strengthen interreligious relations.
Landsman Family Relief Fund - Helps individuals and organizations to relieve suffering caused by human-generated or natural disasters.
Kimmelman Child Care Scholarship Fund - Provides day care for children of parents who are seeking to become increasingly self-sufficient, who are in financial need, but who do not receive government child care benefits.
Sarah Jane Pollock Childhood Cancer Fund - provides funds for temporary housing assistance to families from outside Bexar County to San Antonio for their child's cancer treatment.

Discretionary Funds

Support charitable organizations, needy individuals, and worthy programs, at the sole discretion of the named Rabbi, Cantor, or Director of Lifelong Learning, in keeping with Temple policy.
Rabbi Nathan's Discretionary Fund
Rabbi Yergin's Discretionary Fund
Rabbi Stahl's Discretionary Fund
Cantor Julie Berlin's Discretionary Fund
Leah Apothaker's Distrectionary Fund

Camperships and Scholarships

Juliette and Jack Art Ma'aseh Scholarship Fund - Provides scholarships for ma'aseh (Religious School Assistant teachers) to participate in special programs of Jewish content outside San Antonio.
Brotherhood Scholarship Fund - Provides partial funding for Temple youth on life-changing trips to Israel, March of the Living, or equivalent non-US Jewish experiences.
Dunkerley-Smith Scholarship and Education Program Fund - Provides annual scholarships to Temple members or dependents enrolled as a junior or senior in an accredited college or university or a post-graduate student. Also to be used for an annual grant given to a non-profit organization to underwrite educational programs for low-income families to learn about home ownership and personal financial management.
Joseph, Rose, Myron, and Norman Fink Memorial Loan Fund - Provides non interest-bearing loans, not limited to Temple members; to be repaid within 2 years.
Freeman Student Loan Fund - Provides non interest-bearing loans to college students, to be repaid after graduation.
Rabbi Mark S. Goodman Youth Development Fund - Provides scholarships for young people to attend summer camps, youth conclaves, pilgrimages to Israel, and conventions.
Charles B. Hilton Campership Fund - Provides scholarships for Religious School students, grade 5 and above, to attend Greene Family Camp.
Ben Nathan and Aaron and Rose Mandel Youth Scholarship Fund - Provides scholarships to post-Confirmation students to attend Jewish programs and camps
Helen and David Jacobson Scholarship Fund - Provides scholarships to rabbinical students to Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion (HUC-JIR) for their “Year in Israel” program.
Helen Jacobson Youth Education Fund (A Sisterhood Fund) - To be used by Temple Beth-El Sisterhood to enrich the Jewish life experiences and education of the youth of Temple Beth-El.
Aaron and Rose Mandel Campership Fund - Sponsors all camperships to URJ's National Academy in Warwick, New York.
Arthur L. Riklin Scholarship Fund - Underwrites scholarships for young people to participate in worthy Jewish and general educational programs.
Freida and Robert S. Rosow Scholarship Fund for Greene Family Camp - Provides funds directly to Greene Family Camp, for the sole purpose of providing scholarships to children who are in need of financial assistance to attend the Camp.
William J. Rubin Campership Fund at Greene Family Camp - Provides annual scholarships for Temple children to attend Greene Family Camp for Living Judaism in Bruceville, Texas.
Mary Scharlack Memorial Jewish Growth Fund - Provides scholarships for worthy adult members of Temple Beth-El to participate in regional, national, and international opportunities for Jewish growth.
Constance T. Seltzer Memorial Children's Fund - Provides special programs by leading experts in Jewish education for students in the Temple Religious School and to offer financial assistance to young people of the Temple to participate in Jewish camps, conclaves, and tours.


Special Purpose

Beldon Fund - provides speakers every other year for the community on Judaic topics.
Brotherhood Fund - Supports Temple Beth-El Brotherhood.
Burnham Fund - provides scholarships to members of the congregation planning to go into "worthwhile fields of human service.
Charles Eilenberg Memorial Bulletin Fund - An unrestricted endowment, designated by the Board of Trustees to offset the cost of printing the Temple Bulletin.
Dorathy Dreeben Block Pulpit - To maintain and refurbish the pulpit as needed, in particular to clean, preserve, and polish the bronze ark doors.
Gilbert and Ruth Lang Human Development Fund - For religious, cultural, educational, humanitarian, and other purposes.
Sidney M. Levyson Memorial Dramatics Fund - Underwrites the costs of plays, dramatic presentations, or other related activities incurred by Temple acting groups.
Sol and Selma B. Mongite Oneg Shabbat Fund - Sponsors Oneg Shabbat receptions on designated occasions.
Renee and Kurt Pomper Senior Transportation Fund - Provides transportation and related services to older members of the Temple.
Esther and Harold Vexler Prayerbook Fund - Purchase prayerbooks and bibles for the Temple.
Ida and Max Rosenman Memorial Alter Fund (Flower Fund) - provides flowers on the bimah for Shabbat and holidays.
Sisterhood Fund - Supports Temple Beth-El Sisterhood.
Rabbi Samuel Stahl Lectureship Fund - Sponsors an annual lecture or lecture series which will advance the mission of Temple Beth-El.
Leonard & Shirley Sterling Memorial Library Fund for the Bendiner Library - underwrites the costs of books, periodicals, computers, electronic media, furniture, and other related media, furniture, and other related media for the Bendiner Library
Mildred and Albert Strum Memorial Senior Adult Fund - Meets the needs of the senior adult members of the Temple and Jewish community.
Seligman-Washer Memorial Musical Arts Fund - Supports the Temple's music program.
Osias and Beulah Wolf “Feed the Hungry” Fund - Underwrites the costs of cooking projects by Temple volunteers who prepare meals for various agencies that provide services for the needy.
Jean and Jesse Wulfe Religious Enhancement Fund - Underwrites major religious, educational, and cultural programs at Temple Beth-El.